?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 16th, 2009

So I just realised that I have a paper due Wednesday that normally would take at least three days of solid work to get finished. Apparently I'm so good at bullshitting and procrastination that I make my own brain forget I actually have responsibilities to take care of, however much I tend to put them off. S'a good thing I work well under pressure.

I'm gonna go watch Stardust until I pass out.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
aki_hoshi
Feb. 17th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
lol! I need to see that.

Hope you get your paper done.

This stupid LJ code is still kicking my ass.

Probably because I've restarted with different base themes three times, and each one has a different set of IDs and Classes I need to figure out and change. *dies*
slagartist
Feb. 17th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
S'what you get for being all programmer-ish. Oh, the woes of making twice as much as I do by the hour!

So does Dan, apparently. When we get the new apt set up we're going to have movie nights (DRAKE AND JOSH ARE NOT INVITED MKAY? MKAY); we're gonna watch cool old shit and weird new shit and another other insane shit we can find to EXPAND OUR MINDS (outside of gayness).
aki_hoshi
Feb. 17th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hey - I'm not getting paid to make this LJ layout...I'm doing it out of the kindness of my slowly corrupting heart. :P

And...movie night sounds fine, hun. It's not like I've got to watch gay things all the time. I watch all kinds of things, I'll have you know! You and I will stop watching Drake&Josh when you finish the seasons and the Merry Christmas movie, mkay? Mkay.

Not so far to go now...
slagartist
Feb. 17th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
YOU WILL NEVER CAPTURE ME! YOU HEAR ME, NEVER! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.

(this weekend may be kinda crazy, but we'll see :p)

Edited at 2009-02-17 11:46 pm (UTC)
aki_hoshi
Feb. 17th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
lol! It's all good. Who knows what I'll have lined up this weekend. There's always something...

So you think you and Dan will be moving this weekend, then?
slagartist
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:03 am (UTC)
Oh, no, the apartment's not available until the 1st, so it'll be another week or so. And since he's got the other apartment through March, he'll probably take his time moving. Which is good, because it'll give me time to move in and try to set up my 'room' for a little privacy.
aki_hoshi
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
lol! good idea. Well, I dunno...I mean, does Dan WANT the room? He might be willing to give it to you, since, you know, he knows about your...people. lol.

But yeah, you've got lots of stuff. Maybe if you see some of mine, you can set it aside in the kitchen or something so you don't misplace it again. :P

Yes, I'm going to bug you forever about it. I'm naggy like a mum that way.
slagartist
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I stay up later than Dan, usually. I also go out for smokes, come home later from work, and yes, have peoples over--therefore, my having the living room makes a lot more sense :p

I'll likely leave a lot of my stuff in the garage here, though, since I won't have room for it.
aki_hoshi
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Ah, well, yes, I suppose that makes sense, beyond the lack of true privacy.

Well, as long as I get my stuff sometime soonish, I'll stop nagging. Though if it'd just be easier for me to come over and search for it myself...
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

the end
slagartist
I've had just about all I can take of myself
eye candy

Latest Month

March 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Sponsored by Cisco